PE Extra-Curricular Activities 2017-10-03T09:31:44+00:00

Co-Curricular Activities

Boys

Girls

Mixed

BCS

Staff Initials

GO – Mr Goss | CD Mr Chandler | MC – Ms McGowan | ON – Miss Owen | CG – Miss Codling | SPM – Mr McKenzie | GN – Ms Green | GR – Ms Anker | LB – Mr Lombard | SLC – Mr Campbell | CI – Mr Canaii | HR- Ms Hooker | PJ- Mr Panesar |

PERFORMANCE

Alongside providing sporting activities aimed at mass participation, the P.E department also provides training and competitive fixtures which focus on sporting excellence. This allows for high level hopeful young athletes to gain an opportunity to represent Beal High School in sporting competition against other schools in the Borough, County and Nation.

Pupils will be able to attend open trials for a variety of sports and if successful, they will be invited to team training sessions. It is at this point that they will be required to take consent forms home and have them signed by parents or guardians. On the day of competition an email will be sent to the Directors of P.E, Directors of Achievement and Progress, Directors of Key Stage, Principal and reception staff. This is to ensure that all of the necessary staff have information regarding the

fixture (location, mode of transport, estimated time of completion etc). Additionally, consent forms containing medical information are always taken to the fixtures.

Some of the sports that Beal High School compete in are as follows;

  • Football (Autumn Term/Spring Term)
  • Basketball (Autumn Term/Spring Term)
  • Netball (Autumn Term/Spring Term)
  • Athletics (All Year)
  • Rugby (Spring Term)
  • Bike Polo (All Year)
  • Cricket (Summer Term)
  • Rounders (Summer Term)
  • Below are some of our sporting achievements in recent years;
  • Football
  • Year 10 Boys Borough Champions – 2016/2017
  • Year 11 Boys Borough Champions – 2010/2011

Cricket 

  • Year 8 Boys Borough Champions – 2016/2017
  • Year 8 Boys Borough Champions – 2014/2015
  • Year 10 Boys Borough Champions – 2012/2013
  • Year 7 Boys Borough Champions – 2012/2013

Basketball 

  • Year 7 Boys Borough Champions – 2013/2014

Athletics

  • Year 9 Boys District Champions – 2016/2017
  • Year 7 Boys London Youth Games Champions (Sports Hall Athletics) – 2014/2015
  • Year 9 County 100m Champion – 2012/2013 – A. Toppin
  • Bike Polo
  • Key Stage 3 Mixed Inter – Borough Champions – 2016/2017

Golf

  • U14 England representative – 2017/2018 – R. Bennet
  • U14 County representative – 2017/2018 – R. Bennet
  • U13 County representative – 2016/2017 – R. Bennet
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Breakfast

07:45 – 08:15

        Indoor Football

All Years

GO

(KS4 Sports Hall)

Lunch

13:30 – 14:00

Fitness Training

Yr 12 + 13

GO

(Fitness Suite)

 

Basketball Team Training

Yr 9 & 11 Team

LB

(KS4 Sports Hall)

Multi Sports Club

Yr 7-9

PJ

(KS3 Sports Hall)

 

 

Football Club

Yr 8

PJ

(Sinclair House)

 

Fitness Training

Yr 10 & 11

GO

(Fitness Suite)

 

Mixed Badminton Club

Yr 7-9

MC

(KS3 Sports Hall)

 

 

GCSE Practical Training

CG/CD

(KS4 Sports Hall)

Fitness Training

Yr 12 + 13

GO

(Fitness Suite)

 

 

Basketball Club

All Years

LB

(KS3 Sports Hall)

 

Trampolining Club

All Years

GN/PJ

(KS4 Sports Hall)

 

 

Fitness Training (Girls)

Yr 10-13

GN/CG/MC

(Fitness Suite)

 

Top Performer Trampolining

(GCSE/Selected Students)

LB

(KS4 Sports Hall)

 

Multi Sports Club

Yr 7-9

PJ

(KS3 Sports Hall)

 

 

 

Cricket Club

Yr 7-10

CD

(KS3 Sports Hall)

Fitness Training

Yr 10 & 11

LB

(Fitness Suite)

Boxing Club

All Years

Coach Floyd

(Dance Studio)

After School

15:30 – 16:30

Football Team Training  

Yr 9 + 10

GO/LB

(Field)

Athletics

All Years

MC/PJ

(KS3 Sports Hall)

 

Netball/Cricket/Hockey Coaching

Yr 7 – 11

OUTSIDE COACH

(Tennis court/Field/KS4 Sports Hall)

 

Girls Football Training

All Years

Coach Ashton

(Field)

 

Badminton Club

All Years

SLC

(KS4 Sports Hall)

 

Fitness Training

(When possible – ask GO)

Yr 10 – 13

GO

(Fitness Suite)

 

 

 

 

Athletics

Yr 9/10/GCSE Students

MC

(KS3 Sports Hall)

 

Football Team Training  

Yr 7,8 & 11

CD/PJ

(Field)

 

Basketball Club

Yr 7 & 8

CI/HD

(KS4 Sports Hall)

Netball Team Training

Yr 7 + 8

GN

(Tennis Court)

 

GCSE Revision

Yr 10 & 11

ALL STAFF

Basketball Team Training

Yr 10

SPM

(KS3 Sports Hall)

 

Netball Team Training

Yr 9 + 10

CG

(Tennis Court)

 

GCSE Revision

Yr 10 & 11

ALL STAFF

 

 

Boxing Club

All Years

15:30-16:00

Coach Floyd

(Dance Studio)